News

DECA District Leadership Conference District-22 2015
(Top 2 overall qualify for states)
Fundamentals – Social Media
Overall
1. Gregory Beckwith (Midlothian)
2. Mason Starling (Cosby)
3. Sarah Arezo (Midlothian)


Fundamentals – Job Interview
Overall
1. Ryan White
2. Maddy Dillingham
3. Ashley Stokes


Principals of Business Management & Administration
Written Test
1. Nikesh Kamani (Midlothian)
2. Adam Olexo (Midlothian)
3. Hunter Pate (Midlothian)


Role Play
1. Katherine Wroblewski (Midlothian)
2. Katherine Badgerow (Monacan)
3. Lyric Hinton (Monacan)
Overall
1. Katherine Wroblewski (Midlothian)
2. Katherine Badgerow (Monacan)
3. Lyric Hinton (Monacan)

Principles of Marketing
Written Test
1. Cameron Leipold (James River)
2. Anthony Sofia (Cosby)
3. Amirah Snead (Meadowbrook)

Role Play
1. Cameron Leipold (James River)
2. Deema Khalefa (James River)
3. Jerrell Funtilla (Meadowbrook)

Overall
1. Cameron Leipold (James River)
2. Jerrell Funtilla (Meadowbrook)
3. Anthony Sofia (Cosby)


Apparel and Accessories
Written Test
1. Cynthia Dugan (Cosby)
2. Lara Douglas (Midlothian)
3. Thomas Rysedorph (Midlothian)
Role Play - Economics
1. Madeline Boehnlein (Midlothian)
2. Lara Douglas (Midlothian)
3. Cassandra Dopp (Cosby)
Role Play – Product Service Management
1. Alexa Battle (Midlothian)
2. Madeline Boehnlein (Midlothian)
3. Thomas Rysedorph (Midlothian)
Overall
1. Lara Douglas (Midlothian)
2. Madeline Boehnlein (Midlothian)
3. Meredith McCarthy (Midlothian)
Automotive Service Marketing
Written Test
1. Jordan Sandy (Cosby)
2. Colin Seal (Midlothian)
3. Hunter McGill (Midlothian)

Role Play - Economics

1. Jordan Sandy (Cosby)
2. Colin Seal (Midlothian)
3. Cheyanne Padgett (James River)

Role Play – Customer Relations

1. Colin Seal (Midlothian)
2. Cheyanne Padgett (James River)
3. Jordan Sandy (Cosby)

Overall

1. Jordan Sandy (Cosby)
2. Colin Seal (Midlothian)
3. William Raymond (Midlothian)  
 

Business Service Marketing


Written Test

1. Yusuf Goulmamine (Midlothian)
2. Jordan Wilson (Cosby)
3. Ashley Martin (Midlothian)

Role Play - Promotion

1. Jordan Wilson (Cosby)
2. Madison Gibbons (Cosby)
3. Claire Finfgeld (Midlothian)

Role Play – Professional Management

1. Jay Gonzalez (Midlothian)
2. Madison Gibbons (Cosby)
3. Claire Finfgeld (Midlothian)

Overall

1. Jordan Wilson (Cosby)
2. Claire Finfgeld (Midlothian)
3. Madison Gibbons (Cosby)
Food Marketing
Written Test
1. Greyson Jones (Midlothian)
2. Malik Green(Midlothian)
3. Stephen Hopkins(Monacan)

Role Play - Marketing
1. Autumn Taylor (Meadowbrook)
2. Alex Beattie (Midlothian)
3. Tanner Fogelson (Midlothian)

Role Play – Customer Relations

1. Greyson Jones (Midlothian)
2. Tea Lewis (Midlothian)
3. Alex Beattie (Midlothian)

Overall

1. Alex Beattie (Midlothian)
2. Tea Lewis (Midlothian)
3. Autumn Taylor (Meadowbrook)


Marketing Management


Written Test

1. James Edmunds (Midlothian)
2. Robert Witherspoon (Cosby)
3. Matthew Maguire (Midlothian)

Role Play - Selling

1. Dan Patrick (James River)
2. Alexis Pinhard (Midlothian)
3. Matthew Maguire (Midlothian)

Role Play – Customer Relations

1. Dan Patrick (James River)
2. Alexis Pinhard (Midlothian)
3. Chris Parnell (Cosby)

Overall

1. Dan Patrick (James River)
2. Alexis Pinhard (Midlothian)
3. Chris Parnell (Cosby)  
                     

Quick Service Restaurant Management


Written Test

1. Ethan Ayoub (Midlothian)
2. Steven Ange (Midlothian)
3. Justin Hunt (James River)

Role Play - Promotion

1. Steven Ange (Midlothian)
2. Katy Osorio (James River)
3. Young Wu (James River)

Role Play – Selling

1. Steven Ange (Midlothian)
2. Matthew Hodges (Meadowbrook)
3. Katy Osorio (James River)

Overall

1. Steven Ange (Midlothian)
2. Young Wu (James River)
3. Katy Osorio (James River)
Restaurant & Food Service Management

Written Test

1. Amirah Snead (Meadowbrook)
2. Dylan Stern (Midlothian)
3. Jordan Butler (Cosby)

Role Play – Safety, Health & Environment

1. Tanner Jones (Midlothian)
2. Christopher Blue (Midlothian)
3. Lauren Morrison (James River)

Role Play – Leadership & Teamwork

1. Robert Fowler (Midlothian)
2. Lauren Morrison (James River)
3. Deanna Mangano (Midlothian)

Overall

1. Lauren Morrison (James River)
2. Tanner Jones (Midlothian)
3. Robert Fowler (Midlothian)  
                              

Retail Merchandising


Written Test

1. Kaitlin Pommert (James River)
2. Sarah Zube (James River)
3. Aisiah Duke (Monacan)

Role Play – Information Management

1. Sarah Zube (James River)
2. Akash Raje (Midlothian)
3. David Forrest (James River)

Role Play – Pricing

1. Sarah Zube (James River)
2. David Forrest (James River)
3. Marley Roessler (James River)

Overall

1. Sarah Zube (James River)
2. Akash Raje (Midlothian)
3. David Forrest (James River)  
                                      
Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Written Test

1. Ryan Barock (James River)
2. Daniel McNally (Midlothian)
3. Erick Schmidt (Midlothian)

Role Play – Marketing Planning

1. Thomas Watson (James River)
2. Daniel McNally (Midlothian)
3. Erick Schmidt (Midlothian)

Role Play – Channel Management

1. Bryce Moore (Midlothian)
2. Jacob Darlin (Midlothian)
3. Cache Ostler(James River)
Overall
1. Daniel McNally (Midlothian)
2. Erick Schmidt (Midlothian)
3. Bryce Moore (Midlothian)         
  
Human Resource Management

Written Test

1. Erick McNeil (Midlothian)
2. Neha Kulkarni (Midlothian)
3. John Millacci (Midlothian)

Role Play – Human Resources Management

1. Joseph Boggio (Midlothian)
2. John Millacci (Midlothian)
3. Joshua Barber (Monacan)

Role Play – Operations

1. Neha Kulkarni (Midlothian)
2. Peter Radcliff (Midlothian)
3. Erick McNeil (Midlothian)

Overall

1. Neha Kulkarni (Midlothian)
2. Erick McNeil (Midlothian)
3. John Millacci (Midlothian)
Hotel & Lodging Management
Written Test
1. Hamilton O’Toole(Midlothian)
2. Carter Johnson (Midlothian)
3. Ryan Doyle (Cosby)

Role Play – Customer Relations

1. Matthew Barton (Midlothian)
2. Hamilton O’Toole (Midlothian)
3. Jake Gambini (Midlothian)

Role Play – Selling

1. Ryan Doyle (Cosby)
2. Jake Gambini (Midlothian)
3. Hamilton O’Toole (Midlothian)

Overall

1. Hamilton O’Toole (Midlothian)
2. Jake Gambini (Midlothian)
3. Matthew Barton(Midlothian)   
Selling

Overall

1. Hagan Fromme (Cosby)
2. Tyler Schrimpsher (Midlothian)
3. Stephen Robinson  
Personal Financial Literacy Event

Written Test

1. Zachary Wilson (Midlothian)
2. Daniel Wines (Midlothian)
3. Emily Parsons (Midlothian)

Role Play 1

1. Aaron Hou (Midlothian)
2. Emily Parsons (Midlothian)
3. Louis Mavredes (Monacan)

Overall

1. Aaron Hou (Midlothian)
2. Emily Parsons (Midlothian)
3. Louis Mavredes (Monacan)
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Written Test

1. Khudai Tanveer (Meadowbrook)
2. Alexandra Amend (Midlothian)
3. Charlotte Bernard (Midlothian)

Role Play 1

1. Greta Pesch (Midlothian)
2. Alexandra Amend (Midlothian)
3. Charlotte Bernard (Midlothian)

Overall

1. Greta Pesch (Midlothian)
2. Alexandra Amend (Midlothian)
3. Charlotte Bernard (Midlothian)